OFFICIAL CALL

February 7, 2024

All Republican Party caucuses for precincts located within Senate District 45 will be held
at the Minnetonka High School18301 MN-7, Minnetonka, MN 55345
on Tuesday, February 27, 2024
beginning promptly at 7:00 PM and ending no earlier than 8:00 PM.

Click HERE for more details about the Senate District 45 Republican Precinct Caucuses.

Simply text "CAUCUS" to 952-243-2982 to RSVP (pre-register) for YOUR caucus
and receive updates and reminders in advance of caucus night.

Precinct No. Precinct Name
(click for detailed map)
Convener Room* Delegates (#) Alternates (#) Elected Officers Elected Delegates
0675 Deephaven P-1 Tom Madden   5 10    
0680 Deephaven P-2 Mary Ahern   6 12    
0965 Excelsior P-1 Andrew Punch   5 10    
1065 Greenwood P-1 Tom Madden   2 4    
1160 Long Lake P-1 Anita Secord   4 8    
2230 Minnetonka Beach P-1 Bob Beutler   2 4    
2110 Minnetonka W-1 P-E Karen Ahlbrecht   4 8    
2115 Minnetonka W-1 P-F Jim Schultz   4 8    
2120 Minnetonka W-2 P-A Drake Lorence   5 10    
2125 Minnetonka W-2 P-B Steve Leventhal   5 10    
2130 Minnetonka W-2 P-C** Joshua Colburn   5 10    
2135 Minnetonka W-2 P-D** Joshua Colburn   3 6    
2140 Minnetonka W-2 P-E** Joshua Colburn   3 6    
2145 Minnetonka W-3 P-A** Joshua Colburn   3 6    
2150 Minnetonka W-3 P-B Joshua Colburn   6 12    
2155 Minnetonka W-3 P-C Ryan Ness   7 14    
2160 Minnetonka W-3 P-D Mark Dillon   7 14    
2165 Minnetonka W-3 P-E Sumner Jones   6 12    
2185 Minnetonka W-4 P-A** Joshua Colburn   3 6    
2240 Minnetrista P-1A Rachael Myers   9 18    
2245 Minnetrista P-2A Elroy Balgaard   3 6    
2250 Minnetrista P-3A Hana Qorri Banks   7 14    
2255 Minnetrista P-4A Mary LeClaire   11 22    
2260 Mound P-1 Pete Meyer   6 12    
2265 Mound P-2 Nathaniel Hadrava   7 14    
2270 Mound P-3 Kathy McEnaney   7 14    
2275 Mound P-4 Susan Chambers   6 12    
2355 Orono P-1 Lisa Erickson   10 20    
2360 Orono P-2 Andrew Clapp   7 14    
2365 Orono P-3 Richard Crosby   10 20    
2780 Saint Bonifacius P-1 Robert Smestad Jr.   7 14    
2725 Shorewood P-1 Pam McDonald   10 20    
2730 Shorewood P-2 Kathe Ostrom   5 10    
2735 Shorewood P-3 Martin Wellens   5 10    
2755 Spring Park P-1 Gerry Sicard   7 14    
2900 Tonka Bay P-1 Kathleen Fowke   5 10    
2910 Wayzata P-1 Alex Plechash   12 24    
2925 Woodland** Alex Plechash   2 4    

 

All Minnesota Precinct Caucuses are governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 202A.14 to 202A.19 and will be conducted in accordance with other applicable governing documents.

The business to be conducted at each Precinct Caucus includes the election of a chair and secretary of the caucus, election of precinct officers as provided by party rules, election of delegates to county or district conventions, and consideration and voting on resolutions.

This call is issued on behalf of the Senate District 45 Republicans by Denise Kozojed, Chair.

*Rooms to be assigned day of caucuses based on factors including (a) number of RSVP's, (b) historical attendance. Precincts without a seated chair or designated convener may be combined with other precincts as necessary to ensure everyone has an opportunity to participate.

**Designates precinct caucus consolidated to accommodate convener availability.  Contact [email protected] if you may be interested in serving as the Precinct Caucus Chair after your caucus has been legally convened.